Monday, October 22, 2007
[…] The fact that she wasn't paid for this reduced the offense to "theft of services." (Incidentally, after being released by Judge Deni, Mr. Gindraw organized another gang rape 4 days later.)

While others who wrote about this expressed moral outrage, I went straight to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania's definition of rape. And according to Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Crimes and Offenses (Title 18), Part II (Definition of Specific Offenses), Chapter 31 (Sexual Offenses), Subchapter B, Section 3121, rape, a felony in the first degree, has occurred when a person engages in sexual intercourse with someone:
"1. By forcible compulsion.
2. By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of
reasonable resolution.
3. [there are four more definitions not applicable here]"

If this wasn't by forcible compulsion or threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution, I don't know what would.