Monday, October 22, 2007
[…] Guy and Commonwealth v. Dear illustrate the strict application of the Rape Shield Law. In each case, the defendant charged with rape claimed that the victim was a prostitute with whom he had had consensual intercourse and sought to introduce evidence that the victim had previously solicited sex from others. The court held that the Rape Shield Law prevented defendant from introducing evidence of the victim's prior sexual conduct with third persons to prove her consent to sexual intercourse with him."

And according to PA statute (sec. 3104 Evidence of victim's sexual conduct): "(a) General rule.--Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence."

I'm not digging any deeper than that...but this judge sounds screwy...

~ Chase

Anonymous said...

Okay, I re-read what you wrote. Problem here is that she was negotiating for sex...so the judge isn't completely off her rocker legally...just an idiot :/

PiFry said...